ThreeSixty Osteopathy Limited

Privacy Policy

ThreeSixty Osteopathy Limited Privacy Policy                                                     (Reviewed May 2020)

Definitions:

  • “Personal information” is taken to mean ‘information or an opinion that identifies an individual’.
  • “We” is taken to mean ThreeSixty Osteopathy Limited and associated entities.
  • “Associated entities” is taken to mean those employed by or working on behalf of us, and includes a variety of Outsourced service providers who to optimise the service and products we provide to you.
  • “You” in taken to mean the person who is using this website, products and / or services.
  • “Policy” is taken to mean this Privacy Policy document.

 

Preamble

This Privacy Policy has been published to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information and other data is collected, disclosed, used, stored and otherwise handled by ThreeSixty Osteopathy Limited and associated entities. By using ThreeSixty Osteopathy Limited’s website (www.threesixtyosteo.co.nz), you acknowledge that ThreeSixty Osteopathy Limited and associated entities may use your personal information and other data as set out in this Policy. If you are under the age of 16, please provide this Policy to your parent or guardian before providing us with your personal information.

The Privacy Act 1993 sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information. The Privacy Act requires us to communicate certain information to all our service users. We recommend that you keep this information for future reference.

 

Collection of personal information

ThreeSixty Osteopathy Limited collects information about you directly in a number of ways including ThreeSixty Osteopathy Limited’s: website, e-newsletter subscription, user registration, marketing landing pages and social media platforms. You may unsubscribe from e-newsletters and e-mail marketing lists easily by clicking on the link at the bottom of these emails. We may also collect information on you from communications with us via telephone, email, in writing and by you participating in questionnaires and surveys. We may also collect information about you indirectly via third parties such as Google and Facebook, when you log on to a service using your Facebook or Google ID.

The nature of personal information collected by ThreeSixty Osteopathy Limited includes your: name, date of birth, gender, current home address, home phone number, mobile phone number, email address, IP address, device type, browser name and domain name, as well as information regarding your interests an viewing habits of our documents, programs and services. We may use third party technology (including but not limited to Google Analytics) to collect such information.

 

Use of personal information

We predominantly collect your personal information for the purpose of enhancing your interactive experience with us, be it online or otherwise. Additional reasons for collecting your information include: engaging with you via electronic marketing methods, analysing trends and statistics about how people interact with us and who they are, registering and tracking enquiries about our products and services, helping us to better serve your needs in terms of products or services, and managing complaints or enquiries.

ThreeSixty Osteopathy Limited may also use third part measurement software (such as Google Analytics) on our website, which enable us to further understand our website users by collecting audience rating information and anonymous viewing data.

 

Access to your personal information

Your personal information will only be viewed and utilised by ThreeSixty Osteopathy Limited and associated entities. Other than this, your personal information will never be disclosed to third parties, unless we ware legally obliged to do so.

Principle 11 of the Privacy Act 1993, an exception to this rule, and states that “Agencies (such as ThreeSixty Osteopathy Limited and Associated entities) can only disclose personal information in limited circumstances”, which are as follows:

  • Disclosure is necessary to uphold or enforce the law
  • Disclosure is necessary for court proceedings
  • The person concerned authorised the disclosure
  • The information is going to be used in a form that does not identify the person concerned.”

 

Protection of personal information

Your personal information is stored in a manner which reasonably protects it from loss, unauthorised access, modification or misuse.  ThreeSixty Osteopathy Limited and it’s associated entities retain your personal information for however long is required to complete the purpose/s for which your information was initially collected, or longer for purposes of internal auditing and quality control measures.

While every effort is made by ThreeSixty Osteopathy Limited and it’s associated entities to protect your personal information, by providing your information you are acknowledging that information disclosed to us via the internet is done so at your own risk.

 

Accuracy of your personal data

Help us ensure we hold accurate information ThreeSixty Osteopathy Limited takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends on the information that you provide. We recommend that you let us know if there are any errors in your personal information and keep us up-to-date with changes.

You have the right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please contact us. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. ThreeSixty Osteopathy Limited reserves the right to charge a fee for searching and providing access to your information to recover administrative costs.

 

Cookies

“Cookies” is a term used to describe the technology whereby small pieces of information are stored on your computer. Cookies are used to improve and personalise your experience of particular documents, products and services, measure your use of those documents, products and services, and show you relevant advertising.

 

Summary & Contact

ThreeSixty Osteopathy Limited reserves the right to change this policy at any time with the changes effective immediately from the time of publishing. The date of the latest review will be written at the top of this document. We recommend you review this policy document intermittently to ensure you are familiar with the most up to date version. If you ever disagree with the amendments made, please discontinue to use the website and services. . You may also object to us using your personal information for any of the purposes outlined in this document by emailing us.

 

If you have any questions relating to the contents of this document, please contact us using the information:

By post: PO Box 104138, Orewa 0946   By email: [email protected]